SU Election Results

Rated 4/5 (4 people). Log in to rate.
Election Results

Please find below the results of the Students' Union Elections. The turnout was a new record for SOAS Students' Union at 1807. There were no complaints and therefore we ran the count at 6pm today and the results were notified in the JCR tonight. The count was supervised by the Nus Regional Officer Tim Cobbett on behalf of the central NUS Returning Officer.

 

We'd like to thank the candidates for all their hard work and running a clean campaign.and congratulate them all for running and being a vital part of the SU's democracy. 

 

Elections 2017: Results Sheet

Total votes:

1807

 

 

Co-President Activities & Events

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

Saarah Ahmed

250

   

 

Mehdi Baraka

451

500

576

 

Ahmed Dica

403

451

565

 

Abi Edwards

291

336

 

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

10

 

 

 

 

     

 

Co-President Equality and Liberation

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

Sukayna Ashikali

412

412

512

 

Halimo Hussain

447

448

569

 

Katie Kitamirike

411

411

X

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

16

X

X

 

 

     

 

Co-President Democracy & Education

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

Nabila Ahmed

258

265

285

X

Kevin Lau

53

X

X

X

Imrane Trocme

241

247

X

X

Nisha Phillips

441

448

521

582

Issy Langdale

330

336

391

438

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

8

X

X

X

 

     

 

Co-President Welfare & Campaigns

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

Dimitri Cautain

626

693

 

 

Dana Sarkout Omar

480

551

 

 

Maddy Ridgley

231

   

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

17

 

 

 

 

     

 

Academic Affairs Officer

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

   

 

Blanca Serrano & Hamish Anderson

897

   

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

84

   

 

Non-Transferable Differences

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

POC Officer

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

Jude Omidiran & Comfort Enoch-Moye

212

   

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

16

   

 

Non-Transferable Differences

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

Campaigns Officer

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

 

 

Daryan Omer & Max Gleissner

858

   

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

54

   

 

Non-Transferable Differences

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

Entertainments Officer

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

Pauline Ankunda & Hani Diriye

488

494

 

 

Tommaso Serra & Arsalaan Khan

465

468

 

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

36

   

 

Non-Transferable Differences

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

Environmental Officer

 

 

 

 

Total Valid Vote

Stage 1

Stage 2

 

 

Anna Gretton

445

446

 

 

Jamila Versi & Stina Pettersson

434

437

 

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

23

   

 

Non-Transferable Differences

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

International Officer

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

 

 

Jannat Babar Malik

163

   

 

Jeevan Mumtaz

118

   

 

Rama Sabanekh

502

   

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

21

 

 

 

 

     

 

LGBTQ Officer

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

Tom Ana

113

   

 

Martha Ferguson & Sonja Shah

102

   

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

7

   

 

Non-Transferable Differences

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

Postgraduate Research Officer

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

 

 

Robyn Waite

661

   

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

44

   

 

Non-Transferable Differences

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

Women's Officer

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

   

 

Fran Floris

345

   

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

10

   

 

Anti-Racism Officer

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

   

 

Tawsin Ahmed

870

   

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

72

 

 

 

 

     

 

Sports Officer

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

 

 

Sophie Bennett & Danny Edwards

739

   

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

55

 

 

 

 

     

 

Working Class Students' Officer

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

Lavinya Stennett & Valeria Racu

188

   

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

7

 

 

 

 

     

 

Mature Students' Officer

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

Tom Mellish

684

   

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

42

 

 

 

 

 

Trans And Gender Identity Students' Officer

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

Jess Kumwongpin-Barnes

40

   

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

2

 

 

 

 

 

Disabilities And Carers Officer

 

 

 

 

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

Elise de Wildt

809

   

 

Re-Open Nominations (RON)

23

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.
 
This webpage was last updated on: 30 Jun 2014 10:54